ModdingWay Forums
Pc no 3d grass - Printable Version

+- ModdingWay Forums (https://www.moddingway.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Previous Games (https://www.moddingway.com/forums/forum-135.html)
+--- Forum: FIFA (https://www.moddingway.com/forums/forum-245.html)
+---- Forum: FIFA 18 (https://www.moddingway.com/forums/forum-241.html)
+---- Thread: Pc no 3d grass (/thread-30317.html)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13


RE: Pc no 3d grass - hazliv - 10-03-2017

(10-03-2017, 12:42 PM)Aces_High Wrote: Hello there, first of all I'd like to publicly thank hazliv for this solution! I bought Fifa 17 and I was so upset when I found out that there was no way to make the grass show. When I discovered it was EA's fault, I uninstalled it and NEVER used it again (I'm running it on a GTX 960M). I installed the demo of Fifa 18 only to find out that the issue was still there!!! Thankfully I found out hazliv's fix and TA-DAH! The grass is there! HOWEVER! I have another issue. Once I replace my initfs file with the one hazliv's posted, the demo starts in windowed mode and there is no way to bring it to fullscreen. Even in the settings, I have it set to "Fullscreen" but it won't have any effect on it. In my fifasetup file, it says "FULLSCREEN = 1" so it's not a settings issue. Maybe it's a string inside the initfs file? Because if I go back to the original initfs, the demo starts fine, in fullscreen but without 3D grass. How can I fix this? Anyone encountered this issue?
hi mate ,

i dont think anyone else had this problem ... i think it maybe the difference between the demo and the full game ...


RE: Pc no 3d grass - UnitedBrasil - 10-03-2017

(10-02-2017, 07:46 PM)hazliv Wrote: Drop this ini file into .. the patch folder in FIFA 18 and the use the bscypt to .. bypass and Ur have 3d grass...

.https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxOi1ZfGMG2oU05Vdkg2MnpMUlU/view?usp=drivesdk

Lmk
just play this file in the folder and replace the initfs_Win32 file?


RE: Pc no 3d grass - 312_ramos - 10-03-2017

Guys please help... When i followed the steps and posted ini file in patch folder and pasted bcrypt.dll in game directory... It shows FIFA 18 stopped working , BEX64 error... Please help

I really wanna have 3D grass... But if i use the two files which you gave me, it shows BEX64 error and the game doesn't launch.... Someone please help...???
The game runs fine without the grass once i use my default initfs win32 file .... Please help @hazliv


RE: Pc no 3d grass - hazliv - 10-03-2017

Hi...

Can u screen shot the error

Also check if the orgin activation is running in the task manager


RE: Pc no 3d grass - 312_ramos - 10-03-2017

Hey @hazliv thank you for the response... The origin activation UI is running twelve times on my computer when the two files are used... i don't know if it's normal or not...? How to attach screenshot here?

How to attach a photo in this forum..?


RE: Pc no 3d grass - UnitedBrasil - 10-03-2017

@hazliv, I am also having problems with 3D grass, my VGA is a GTX760 2GB, how do I solve this?


RE: Pc no 3d grass - hazliv - 10-03-2017

Sorry guys ... Wasn't very clear and files were in two places

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0BxOi1ZfGMG2odENwa09QUXZ2ZnM

Download this and place the ini file in your FIFA 18-patch .. and overwrite the existing ini file in there

No place the bscypt in the main folder .....

Start game and u will have 3d grass

Enjoy


RE: Pc no 3d grass - saeedavril2 - 10-03-2017

(10-02-2017, 07:46 PM)hazliv Wrote: Drop this ini file into .. the patch folder in FIFA 18 and the use the bscypt to .. bypass and Ur have 3d grass...

.https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxOi1ZfGMG2oU05Vdkg2MnpMUlU/view?usp=drivesdk

Lmk
(10-02-2017, 07:46 PM)hazliv Wrote: plz other server release - i cant open this link ! Sad



RE: Pc no 3d grass - Placebo - 10-03-2017

Link works fine, try a different browser, or fix your internet Wink


RE: Pc no 3d grass - Ricardo ed - 10-03-2017

(10-02-2017, 08:13 AM)v2k4 Wrote:
(10-01-2017, 10:27 PM)Hm7 Wrote: Hi..
I have playing fifa 18 on ultra setting very good..but grass is very very bad,,I had this issue in fifa 17 too,,
Please help me..please!
my laptop does this but my pc doesnt. it has something to do with graphic card detection overriding your setting selection. known issue, google it

Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk
SOLUTION: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vhzALZdi7dg&feature=youtu.be